10G SFP+ 850 SR

Description

The OptiWorks 10G SFP+ transceiver is designed for use in 10-Gigabit Ethernet links over multimode fiber. It is compliant with SFF-8431, SFF8432, IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR/SW and 10G Fibre Channel 1200-Mx-SN-I. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472.

Features

  • Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR
  • Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431
  • Hot Pluggable
  • 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector
  • Maximum link length of 300m on 2000MHz/km MMF
  • Low power consumption
  • All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
  • Advanced firmware allow customer system encryption information to be stored in transceiver
  • Cost effective SFP+ solution, enables higher port densities and greater bandwidth
  • RoHS6 compliant
SHARE
Top
|