2019-08-22
<< Back

OptiWorks has acquired the 100G QSFP28 transceiver technology from MACOM

BizLink's wholly-owned subsidiary, OptiWorks, which designs and manufactures high performance optical communications products, has acquired assets of the 100Gbps QSFP28 CWDM4 transceiver technology from MACOM.

MACOM has publicly announced its exit from the transceiver module business and will continue to focus on supplying key components to transceiver manufacturers. With this assets acquisition, OptiWorks will be MACOM's preferred partner for its key components. 

OptiWorks' assets acquisition includes MACOM's TOSA, ROSA, and module production equipment at the Fabrinet Chonburi facility plus relevant materials. OptiWorks has also licensed the related IP to design and manufacture the CWDM4 TOSA, ROSA, modules, and optical Mux/Demux. Key members of the ex-MACOM team have joined OptiWorks to continue the production and development of next generation products. “With the acquisition of MACOM's high speed transceiver technology, BizLink further strengthens its position to provide both electrical power and data transmission solutions to tier-1 data center operators,” said Roger Liang, Chairman of BizLink.

The 100Gbps CWDM4 transceiver is designed for use in 100Gbps Ethernet links for up to 10km over a duplex single mode fiber to minimize the cost of fiber deployment in hyperscale data centers. OptiWorks' 100Gbps QSFP28 CWDM4 transceivers are manufactured using advanced automated alignment and testing processes to achieve the highest reliability and quality standards. It features low power consumption with an operating temperature of up to 70 ºC. The transceiver is compliant to the QSFP28 MSA, CWDM4 MSA and IEEE 802.3bm standards.

About BizLink

BizLink, founded in 1996, is headquartered in Silicon Valley, USA. Our mission is to make interconnection easier and to become the leading global interconnect solution supplier. We support industries that are environmentally conscious and improve quality of life through providing essential components, wire harnesses, and cables to a wide variety of industries such as IT and CE, Motor Vehicle, Electrical Appliances, Medical Equipment, Industrial, Optical Fiber Communications, and Solar. Our vertically integrated business model includes manufacturing sites in the United States, Mexico, Slovakia, Serbia, China, and Malaysia. BizLink incorporates state-of-the-art facilities, advanced manufacturing processes, and professional research and development capabilities. Our global R&D and service teams in America, Europe, and Asia strive to keep collaborating closely with customers to turn their innovative designs into reality. For more information please refer to our website: https://www.bizlinktech.com/

SHARE
Top
|